Accident Summary Nr: 101365492 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313635534 | 01/19/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | M & M Farms Of Bude, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on January 15, 2011, Employee #1 was struck and killed by a falling dead gum tree. He had just stepped from behind a large oak tree, where he had placed his chain saw and removed his saw chaps to go to lunch. There was bark missing from the dead gum tree, indicating that rubber-tired equipment may have previously rubbed against it. The tap root of the dead tree was broken off 43 in. below the ground surface. The final force that caused the dead tree to fall is unknown. Crew members indicated they had not worked that tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313635534 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |