Accident Summary Nr: 101302.015 - Two employees are electrocuted when aerial lift contacts pow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281402.015 | 12/07/2017 | 541320 | David Witchey |
Abstract: At approximately 1:13 p.m. on November 14, 2017 , two employees, a 38 year old male and 46 year old female, were positioning a towable boom lift to perform tree trimming activities. During positioning, the boom lift made contact with a 23KV transmission line causing electrocutions to both employees. One employee was pronounced dead at the scene and the other died three days later due to injuries sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281402.015 | 46 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1281402.015 | 23 | F | Fatality | Accountants and auditors | |
3 | 1281402.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |