Accident Summary Nr: 101226.015 - Employee's right index finger is amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280723.015 | 12/01/2017 | 541330 | Crown Energy Services, Inc. Dba Able Engineering Services |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 24, 2017, an engineering employee was changing a belt on a fan. The fan was locked out and the tension was removed from the belt. The old belt was removed and when the new belt was put on the second pulley, the employee's right index finger was pinched between the belt and the pulley. The employee was wearing gloves and pulled his hand out. When doing this his finger tip was amputated. The employee was working alone at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280723.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |