Accident Summary Nr: 101152.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in belt and pulle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280369.015 | 12/01/2017 | 331110 | True North Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured ornamental and architectural metal work. He was using a Hearn drill to drill holes in a steel bridge girder. His hands got wrapped around the drill's belt and pulley guard. The index finger on one hand was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280369.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Metallurgical and materials engineers |