Accident Summary Nr: 101139.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputation when caught in fan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280254.015 | 11/30/2017 | 622110 | Eisenhower Medical Center |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1, a hospital maintenance worker, was using various tools to replace a pulley belt on a Cook AC/VCR Centrifugal roof and wall exhauster machine, EF-12B Model-365 ACRUX/365RX11B. Although Employee #1 turned off the machine, before starting work, the belt was still turning. As Employee #1 placed his right hand inside to stop the belt. The belt caught his right index finger, resulting in a partial amputation. Employee #1 got down from the roof, and walked to the emergency room. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280254.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |