Accident Summary Nr: 101013.015 - Employee falls from scaffold ladder and injures head and hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273043.015 | 10/23/2017 | 238140 | Easthaven Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working at the multiemployer construction site of a two-story commercial building. He was working from a scaffold and engaged in exterior masonry work. Employee #1 then began climbing down the scaffold ladder. He fell from the top rung of the scaffold ladder and struck the pavement below, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion and a fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273043.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |