Accident Summary Nr: 100995.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277574.015 | 11/08/2017 | 812332 | Brady Linen Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for an industrial laundry. She was operating a Chicago Dryer Company Air Chicago model automatic towel folder, with Serial Number 53007 12/05. She was feeding towels into the front side of the machine. The machine would then fold the towels and place them on a conveyor belt underneath the machine. The lower conveyer would move the towels to a Fellins Model 3D520196 REV-A (IC4 LINE G) incline conveyer belt. The incline conveyor was powered by a Bodine Electric Company 0.33 horsepower motor running at 83 rpm, with 11.9 newton metres (105 pound inches (lbf-in)) of torque. This belt would then take the towels up to the main conveyor belt. The towels were getting stuck on the incline conveyor. The employee went to the back of the machine to move a stack of towels by hand from the incline conveyor up to the main conveyor. As she lifted the stack of towels, the employee's small finger on her left hand got caught between the belt and a roller near the top of the conveyor belt. It was caught in an in-running nip point with moving parts of the conveyor belt. She sustained the partial amputation of that fingertip. She was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277574.015 | 51 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |