Accident Summary Nr: 1009927 - Employee killed in fall from 2nd floor window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104936083 | 02/25/1992 | 9224 | 0 | Rescue 4 Nyc Fd |
Abstract: At 11:04 p.m. on February 24, 1992, in Queens, NY, Employee #1 was in a burning structure performing rescue operations. He became disoriented while inside a room with heavy smoke and, as he tried to locate a ventilated window, he fell from a second floor window. He sustained a head injury and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104936083 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |