Accident Summary Nr: 1009844 - Fire fighter dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124536467 | 01/04/1995 | 9224 | 0 | Ladder 18 Nycfd |
Abstract: Employee #1, while performing fire rescue duties under heavy smoke conditions, was overcome by carbon monoxide. It is alleged that his SCBA ran out of oxygen. He and his supervising lieutenant, Employee #2, were trapped on a floor and could not open an illegally barred window. The carbon monoxide rendered Employee #1 unconscious. He died approximately seven days later of carbon monoxide poisoning. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124536467 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 124536467 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |