Accident Summary Nr: 1009315 - Fire fighter killed when burned by apartment fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104861612 | 10/28/1991 | 9224 | 0 | Ladder Co 110 Nyc Fd |
Abstract: At approximately 4:51 a.m. on September 12, 1991, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was performing forcible entry team duties during a fire. While he was searching a portion of the apartment on fire, a section of the ceiling collapsed onto the employee and blocked his egress. Simultaneously, fire spread into the room's cock loft. A fellow fire fighter helped Employee #1 exit the room though a window. He was severely burned and later died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104861612 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |