Accident Summary Nr: 100928.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278721.015 | 11/15/2017 | 336390 | Ti Automotive |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was showing an equipment operator how to operate a machine. While talking with the operator, the employee inadvertently stuck his finger in the clamping mechanism of the equipment. As a result, the employee sustained a partial amputation of his right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278721.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |