Accident Summary Nr: 100882.015 - Employee falls from room and is paralyzed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278376.015 | 11/20/2017 | 423330 | Travis Roofing Supply Of Austin, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was located on the roof of a second story residence, waiting for fall protection gear. The employee fell, sustaining a broken back and sternum that resulted in paralysis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1278376.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |