Accident Summary Nr: 1008812 - Employee's ankle fractured when caught under elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104795836 | 02/09/1988 | 9223 | 0 | Monroe Co Sheriff Dept & Jail |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 p.m. on February 8, 1988, Employee #1, a Monroe County Sheriff's Corporal, was transporting 20 inmates from the county lockup to the county jail. As the 20 inmates were being loaded into elevator #5 at the third floor, the elevator began slowly slipping. Employee #1, standing outside the elevator, attempted to hold the elevator at the ceiling. His body twisted and his left foot became lodged under the elevator. The elevator was lifted by another sheriff and two inmates. Employee #1 was taken to Strong Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery for a compound fracture to his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104795836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |