Accident Summary Nr: 100864.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100864.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273811.01510/11/2017238320Eddie Gaspar

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was setting up materials on a roof to start the application of a primer coat over some pin holes in the roof. The employee stepped onto a fiberglass skylight panel and fell through the panel. The employee fell 33 feet to the lower level and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1273811.015 45 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 33 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: