Accident Summary Nr: 1008523 - Fire fighter inhales smoke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104758982 | 01/04/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Buffalo City Fd |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 p.m. on December 30, 1987, Employee #1, a fire fighter, re-entered a burning 2 1/2 story wooden frame building to extinguish a fire in the attic. Apparently the breathing tube on his self-contained breathing apparatus ruptured, exposing him to smoke from the fire. He reached a nearby window where he was assisted down a ladder by fellow fire fighters. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 4 hours for treatment for smoke inhalation, and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104758982 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |