Accident Summary Nr: 1008515 - Employee killed when pinned against garage door by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 1008515 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 12/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10215676712/17/198780990Nysomrdd West Seneca Developmental Ctr

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on December 16, 1987, Employee #1, a garage mechanic, and a 16-year-old student enrolled in a cooperative educational services program were repairing the brake light on a manual transmission 1972 GMC 2 1/2 ton stake truck, license #14655-E. Apparently, Employee #1 asked the student to turn on the ignition. As he did, the truck started moving backward, pinning Employee #1 against the garage door. A coworker heard yelling, came over to the truck, and turned off the ignition. He then rolled the student out of the cab and moved the truck forward. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 3:55 p.m. An autopsy is forthcoming.

Keywords: REPAIR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, INEXPERIENCE, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102156767 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics