Accident Summary Nr: 100785.015 - Employee is caught in conveyor belt and amputates leg below
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277733.015 | 11/15/2017 | 321113 | Gutchess Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. in November 14, 2017, an employee was operating a board distribution and clearing a log jam on the log deck. The employee stepped on moving conveyor and his left foot was caught in conveyor drive gear. The employee's left foot was crushed and amputated below the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277733.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |