Accident Summary Nr: 100781327 - Employee killed by falling crane cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300561578 | 07/18/2000 | 7389 | 0 | Prengler Iron & Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a dragline crane cab into scrap metal pieces. He had gone under the unsupported cab to complete a torch cut when it fell, crushing the top of his head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300561578 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |