Accident Summary Nr: 100768.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures head and leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277261.015 | 11/14/2017 | 1522 | 236220 | 317718779 - Griffin Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a three-story commercial building. He was working from a baker scaffold when he fell, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for injuries to his head and right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1277261.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |