Accident Summary Nr: 100748.015 - Flagger struck by motorist, and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263466.015 | 06/06/2017 | 237310 | Traffic Control Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provided traffic protection services, was working on a multiemployer highway construction project. He was performing flagging operations along the shoulder and the northbound lane of the highway. Employee #1 was struck by a motorist driving a 2014 Hyundai Sonata. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries including a punctured lung, fractures to his arm, leg, pelvis, and vertebrae, and intracranial swelling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1263466.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |