Accident Summary Nr: 100688.015 - Employee falls when struck by unstable load and is hospitali
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270993.015 | 10/26/2017 | 561320 | Tradesmen International, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 18, 2017, Employee #1 was on a flatbed trailer, guiding a forklift operator into a load of steel. The load fell off of the forks, bounced, and struck the employee. He fell to the ground from the flatbed trailer, and dislocated his neck at the cervical vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270993.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |