Accident Summary Nr: 100672.015 - Employee amputates fingertip with circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276844.015 | 11/13/2017 | 531311 | Thomas Safran & Associates |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, a Maintenance Technician, was performing maintenance repairs. He was cutting small pieces of wood with a hand held Ryobi circular saw, which was guarded in accordance with the manufacturers manual. The employee was holding the pieces of wood in one hand and the circular saw in the other. The wood was not supported and the saw slipped, cutting off the tip of Employee #1's left pinky finger. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital for treatment and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276844.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |