Accident Summary Nr: 100652.015 - Employee falls into a casting pit and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276496.015 | 11/08/2017 | 331318 | Sapa Extrusions North America, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was placing a "fall protection" plate over the casting logs for log removal. The employee was having difficulty placing the plate over the logs and fell into the casting pit. The employee fell approximately 21 feet into a pit with heated water and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276496.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |