Accident Summary Nr: 100651.015 - Employee falls from icy nacelle and fractures leg and verteb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276769.015 | 11/13/2017 | 238290 | Morgan Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a welding company, was working on top of a nacelle and preparing to rig it for movement. He slipped on the icy surface and fell, a fall height of approximately 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg and a compression fracture of the L1 vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276769.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |