Accident Summary Nr: 100638.015 - Employee falls from roof and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276568.015 | 11/09/2017 | 524298 | South East Personnel Leasing, Inc. Loss Control Manager |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was working for a painting company, assigned to perform painting at a residence. The employee was assigned to paint the eve of the residence front porch. Using an 8 foot stepladder, which was resting on the top of the pitched roof, the employee accessed the eve. During work, the employee slipped and fell approximately 20 feet to a concrete patio. The employee was not wearing fall protection. The employee sustained a compound fracture, resulting in hospitalization for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1276568.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |