Accident Summary Nr: 100628.015 - Employee is struck by exploding tire rim and suffers fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231268.015 | 05/04/2017 | 484121 | Round Trip Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:09 a.m. on April 29, 2017, an employee was installing a tire rim assembly when it exploded while being inflated. The employee was struck on his arm by the rim and broke his arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231268.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |