Accident Summary Nr: 100603.015 - Employee's toes are amputated in forklift collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276380.015 | 11/09/2017 | 424130 | Veritiv Operating Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 1, 2017, an employee was operating a stand up forklift and was going to pick up a pallet of merchandise. The employee turned at an intersection and collided with another forklift. The employee sustained two toe amputations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276380.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |