Accident Summary Nr: 100540.015 - Workers are burned in natural gas explosion while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254895.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238990 | Chapman Corporation |
Abstract: On August 15, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in steel erection at Unit C207, a gas compression station cooling unit. They were standing in the basket of a JLB lift and welding steel support beams. The compressor was shut down, which caused a release of natural gas from an exhaust pipe located a few feet below the lift basket. The gas ignited when it came into contact with the welding, and both employees were burned. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. They were admitted and treated for burns to the neck and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | 0 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254895.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |