Accident Summary Nr: 1005008 - Employee injured when payloader overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104829288 | 02/19/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Syracuse City Dpw |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the DPW, was operating a Clark payloader, model 55-C, to remove snow from the city streets. At an intersection on a hill, the street light changed to red, forcing the driver to come to a complete stop. At the same time, the engine stalled and the payloader proceeded to roll backward down the street. Employee #1 applied the foot brake, but it was ineffective. As he tried to steer the payloader into a nearby parking lot, it struck a snow-covered tree stump and flipped over. Employee #1 was thrown against the inside of the payloader cab, sustaining a bruised and dislocated shoulder and a neck injury. He was taken to the emergency room at a local hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was not wearing the provided safety seat belt because it was not intact and half of the belt was missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104829288 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |