Accident Summary Nr: 1004969 - Employee killed when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104743968 | 09/14/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Geneseo Tn Highway Dept Road Crew |
Abstract: At approximately 7:16 a.m. on September 14, 1988, Employee #1, of the Town of Geneseo Highway Department, and two coworkers were filling holes along the shoulder of a road. He was struck by a car as he stood by the left rear corner of a truck, and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104743968 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |