Accident Summary Nr: 1004795 - Fire fighter dies of smoke inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102191640 | 03/27/1987 | 9224 | 0 | Rochester Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on September 12, 1986, Employee #1, a paid fire fighter, entered a fire-engulfed building with several other fire fighters. A short time later, the employee left the building to get a hand lamp. Upon re-entering he lost contact with his coworkers and yelled for help. His rescuers located him, but they had run out of air. Employee #1 collapsed. The rescuers immediately donned full air cylinders and re-entered the smoke-filled building. They found Employee #1 prostrate, wedged between some machinery, with his face piece removed. He died a short time later of smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102191640 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |