Accident Summary Nr: 1004761 - Highway worker killed when struck by speeding vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104820758 | 05/03/1989 | 4131 | 0 | Bureau Of Highways Nycdot |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on April 26, 1989, Employee #1, a gasoline roller engineer for the NYC Department of Transportation (DOT), Bureau of Highways, was working on a roadway in Manhattan when he was struck by a passenger vehicle. He sustained multiple fractures and died two days later at Harlem Hospital. According to a DOT official and witnesses, the passenger vehicle was traveling at a high speed when it struck Employee #1. DOT officials said that the driver was unlicensed and was operating a stolen vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104820758 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |