Accident Summary Nr: 100424.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated on concrete mixer blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274909.015 | 11/02/2017 | 332710 | Diversitech Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning an energized concrete mixer with the cover open. The employee placed his hand on the lip of the open cover, catching his fingers between the mixer blades and the housing of the mixer. The tips of two of Employee #1's fingers were amputated by the mixer blades. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274909.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |