Accident Summary Nr: 1004050 - Thirteen fire fighters injured in two-story structure fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102219409 | 03/30/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Yonkers City Fd |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #13 were fighting a fire in a two-story wood frame house in Yonkers, NY. A ceiling collapsed, burying Employees #1 through #4 under hot and flaming material. Employees #5 through #13 sustained burns and/or sprains and strains while rescuing Employees #1 through #4. Employees #1 through #3, #5, #6, and #9 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102219409 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 102219409 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 3 | 102219409 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 102219409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102219409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 102219409 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 7 | 102219409 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 8 | 102219409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 9 | 102219409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 10 | 102219409 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 11 | 102219409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 12 | 102219409 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 102219409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 102219409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |