Accident Summary Nr: 1003995 - Employee killed when run over by a sanitation truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102174539 | 01/21/1986 | 4953 | 0 | Dpw Garage Village Of Tarry Town Sanitation Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 16, 1986, a sanitation crew including Employee #1 and three coworkers was making the last garbage pickup of the day. Their 1980 Mack sanitation truck, #G7, registration #2383, had backed down one street to where it intersected another. The driver stopped the truck at the beginning of this road and Employee #1 and a coworker picked up the garbage from the right side of the road. When he had finished, the coworker got onto the right rear of the truck, standing on the edge of the hopper and gripping the cross bar. Employee #1, on the left side of the truck, placed his hands and arms inside the rear of the truck's open hopper. As the truck moved back down the street, he dragged his feet and legs beneath the truck, causing him to lose his grip and fall underneath it. The coworker witnessed Employee #1 slip under the truck and attempted to alert the driver by moving to the right side step of the truck and yelling and waving his arms. The driver of the truck did not see or hear the coworker. The front left tire ran over Employee #1's head and upper chest area and he sustained a fractured skull, fractured facial bones, and contusions and lacerations of the brain and lung. He was killed. The driver stopped the truck after feeling a bump, looked up, and saw Employee #1 lying in the road. The trucks are equipped with two-way radios and notification of the accident was made to the sanitation garage, which then notified the police department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102174539 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |