Accident Summary Nr: 100396.015 - Employee's left arm is pulled into concrete mixer and is fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273957.015 | 11/02/2017 | 327390 | Bush Concrete Products Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of concrete products. He was spraying down a concrete mixer with a hose and chipping dried concrete with a handheld pneumatic chipper gun. To facilitate cleaning, he jogged the equipment. As he did this, the chipper gun and hose dropped from a ledge where they were resting. The employee instinctively reached to catch them before they fell into the mixer. The hose and the employee's arm became entangled in the mixer's turning paddle blades. He sustained a severe fracture of his left arm and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273957.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |