Accident Summary Nr: 1003771 - Employee killed when struck by drum top in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115790073 | 10/19/1993 | 8361 | 0 | Nysdfy Industry School |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a maintenance shop with all the doors closed using an oxyacetylene torch to cut the top off an empty 55 gallon drum that had contained antifreeze. The top blew off, striking Employee #1 in the neck and face, killing him. Before the explosion Employee #1 had been seen rinsing the drum through the 3 in. screw cap opening with a standard hose and water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115790073 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |