Accident Summary Nr: 1003680 - Fire fighter dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 1003680 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 01/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10475011201/11/198892240Rush Fd

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 7, 1988, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was hooking up hoses to pump trucks in response to a fire call. Once finished, he collapsed and attempts to revive him were unsuccessful. Employee #1 died of a heart attack.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104750112 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations