Accident Summary Nr: 100362.015 - Employee contacts overhead power line and suffers multiple i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274260.015 | 10/31/2017 | 112320 | Pitman Family Farms |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 19, 2017, an employee had climbed up the feed tank stationary ladder and was going to use a 12 foot metal pole to knock down the accumulated feed on the inside of the tank walls. The pole came into contact with a high-voltage electrical line while the employee was on the stationary ladder of the #2 Feed Tank. The employee fell approximately 20 feet and suffered multiple fractures to include several ribs, sternum, and foot as well as electrical burns to both knees. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274260.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers, farms, except horticultural |