Accident Summary Nr: 100357.015 - Employee is drowned when mower rolls over into pond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274204.015 | 10/26/2017 | 561730 | Sunset View Farm Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 26, 2017, Employee #1 was mowing an incline along the pond using a zero turn sit down style ExMark LazerZ mower, while a coworker on site was string trimming. As the employee mowed the wet grass on the 17 degree incline, the mower slid into the pond and flipped onto Employee #1, trapping him under water. The coworker noticed that he could not hear the mower running and went to look, only to find the mower upside down with the victim pinned under the water. The coworker attempted rescue and called 911. The employee was not wearing his seat belt and the rollover protection system was not erect. Employee #1 died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274204.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |