Accident Summary Nr: 100327.015 - Employee was burned with hot fryer oil when a disposable lig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270539.015 | 10/18/2017 | 722511 | Ansara Restaurant Group Dba Red Robin Westland 377 |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 27, 2917, an employee was removing a disposable lighter from a vat of fryer oil using a skimmer. The lighter exploded, causing heated oil of approximately 365 degrees Fahrenheit to splash the employee. The employee sustained dermal burns to the right arm, hand and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270539.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Short-order cooks |