Accident Summary Nr: 100286.015 - Employee amputates thumb when hand is pulled into a garbage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1273729.015 | 10/27/2017 | 562111 | Unity Disposal And Recycling L.L.C. |
Abstract: At October 26, 2017, an employee was loading recycled paper materials into the rear compactor of a garbage disposal truck while the sweep panel of the truck was in motion. The employee reached his hand into the hopper opening to push some paper materials further into the hopper and his right thumb was caught by the sweeper before being pulled into the hopper. The employee was taken by Montgomery County Fire and Rescue Services to The Curtis National Hand Center located at Union Memorial Hospital and was hospitalized with several crushed bones in his right hand and thumb amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1273729.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |