Accident Summary Nr: 100273.015 - Employee is struck by nail from nail gun and his eye is dest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272825.015 | 10/23/2017 | 238160 | Michael Sykes |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in exterior framing work at a building project. Employee #1 held one wall frame steady as Coworker #1, working from a four-step A-frame stepladder, used a nail gun to tack a second wall to the first at a right angle. A shot from the nail gun either missed the wood two by four or hit it and ricocheted. The shot nail hit Employee #1 in the left brow and entered the eye socket, destroying his eye. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated. The destroyed left eye needed to be removed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272825.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |