Accident Summary Nr: 1002716 - Firefighter collapses at fire and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115902934 | 12/07/1993 | 9224 | 0 | Fire Department Village Of Deposit |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on December 6, 1993, Employee #1 responded to a fire alarm. Employee #1 was manning a hose when there was a loud explosion. Shortly after the explosion, Employee #1 collapsed. He was transported to Wilson Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 6:34 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115902934 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |