Accident Summary Nr: 1002492 - Employee killed in fall from elevated I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104215900 | 09/21/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Ecp Of Illinois |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on an I-beam 32 ft above the adjacent level. With their safety belts tied off, they used a torch to cut an 8 ft diameter steel ring. When the cut was complete, they pulled the ring up from a vertical position and laid it horizontally across two I-beams. They then unhooked their safety belts and proceeded to move along one of the beams. Employee #1 tripped over the ring or the torch hose and fell 32 ft to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104215900 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |