Accident Summary Nr: 1002278 - Employee killed in fall to concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104196621 | 06/02/1987 | 3321 | 0 | Griffin Pipe Products Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working or standing either to the side of a bridge crane or inside on a walkway when the crane was brushed by a forklift. He fell twenty feet to the cement and died of a concussion. No one witnessed the accident. The working station walkway for the approximately 1,820 lb bridge crane had been used for material work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104196621 | Fatality | Concussion | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |