Accident Summary Nr: 100225.015 - Employee doing overhead welding is burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1273286.015 | 10/25/2017 | 236220 | California Sheet Metal Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a sheet metal company, was working at a leased yard where general manufacturing of border patrol booths was taking place. Employee #1 was working from the first or second step of a 6-foot A-frame ladder. He was engaged in overhead welding of the outside of a booth. Slag or sparks or another ignition source fell from the welding and landed between his welding apron and two cotton shirts he was wearing under the apron. His shirts ignited. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns to the left side of his torso that required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1273286.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers |