Accident Summary Nr: 1001999 - One killed, one injured when struck by flying object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101938140 | 09/10/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Manatt'S Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were driving a pick-up truck as an escort for a lowboy transporting a backhoe along an interstate highway. The lowboy driver contacted the escort by CB radio and told the two employees that he thought either a chain had come loose or the backhoe had hit the bottom of the last overpass. Instead of stopping and checking the load, the escort assumed a position two or three car lengths behind the lowboy. Employee # 1 was struck in the head by a flying object and was killed. Employee #2 was struck in the neck and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101938140 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 101938140 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |