Accident Summary Nr: 100166.015 - Employee struck and killed by falling truck bed while replac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271973.015 | 10/20/2017 | 111998 | Hearn Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was working for a crop farm. He was repairing a truck. He was replacing a damaged hydraulic line, which involved fastening and tightening fasteners on the new hose. The truck had a tipping, or tip, bed. The hose was located behind the cab. It was just under the tip bed of the truck, between the truck cab and the frame. The bed was elevated, so that the employee could access the hose. The employee was working between the frame of the truck and its bed. The bed was not secured or blocked with a mechanical stop. The bed fell, striking the employee and pinning him between the frame and the bed. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271973.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |