Accident Summary Nr: 1001585 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED BY MACHINE DURING CHANNEL BEND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101940856 | 03/31/1987 | 3523 | 0 | Vittetoe Slat Flooring Inc. | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MACHINE OPERATOR, WAS BENDING CHANNELS 1 1/16 INCH ON EACH SIDE. HIS FINGERS CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE MACHINE AND STOCK DURING THE THE LAST BENDING OPERATION. THE TIPS OF 2 FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101940856 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists | 